AMVCA 2020: Living In Bondage Remake Bags Multiple Awards

Top Stories
Typography

Living In Bondage Remake was the highlight of the much anticipated seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) which was held on Saturday, March 14 at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos after winning multiple awards in tough categories.

The star-studded event which was filled with glitz and glamour was hosted by Nigerian topnotch broadcasters Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa.

Music legend, 2baba and foremost producer Cobhams Asuquo performed an emotional musical tribute in honour of Nollywood fallen stars; With the likes of Frank Dallas, Patience Oseni, Kelvin Osang Abang, Samuel Alabi Yellow, Victor Olaiya and many other Nigerian entertainers.

Living In Bondage which was a remake of the 1992/93 movie of the same title was the biggest winner after edging the likes of King Of Boys, God Calling, The Bling Lagosians and Elevator to baby to win the Best Overall Movie and several other accolades in which it was nominated in.

Elevator Baby and God Calling were the only movies that came second to Living In Bondage with 2 awards each. Funke Akindele, Toyin Abraham and Dimeji Ajibola were also recognized for their hard work. Aside from movie awards, BBN duo Mercy Eke and Mike Edwards Best bagged the award for the best-dressed female and male respectively.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect) Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards Best

Dressed female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS